Baku Humanitarian Forum is one of main indicators of Azerbaijan’s image in the world, Jean Iv-Kamou
Paris, October 13 (AZERTAC). Baku International Humanitarian Forum is one of the main indicators of Azerbaijan’s image in the world, stated the professor of the institute of International Relations and Strategy of France Jean-Iv Kamou who took part at the II Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Praising the organization of the Baku Humanitarian Forum the French professor said: “Baku Forum was significant for me from two aspects. Firstly, the general interest of the European scientists realized and we had a chance to meet with our colleagues form different countries, as well as form the Caucasus and Middle East and made discussions on the matters of common interest. Secondly, the forum discussed debates on a range of issues, interesting ideas and one of the global problems culturalism. The main interesting aspect of this subject is the position of Islam and its image. As it was stated in the forum, Azerbaijan is a Muslim country and it integrates to Europe successfully”.
“Though I am French citizen I am Jewish in nationality. In my leisure time I visited two synagogues in Baku. One of them was construed recently. It is the symbol of care of Azerbaijan government and President Ilham Aliyev to different religions, languages and cultures. Azerbaijan is a tolerant country, as well as it is a worldly state. We became sure that Azerbaijan’s model of tolerance must be studied and applied by different countries”, Jean-Iv Kamou added.