Baku gives Moscow protest note over weapons purchase loan deal with Armenia
Baku, February 24, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has sent a note of protest to the Russian Foreign Ministry as Moscow agreed to provide a $200 million loan to Yerevan to fund the purchase of Russian weapons.
In a statement, spokesperson for the Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev said that official Baku has repeatedly brought to the attention of the international community the irrefutable facts that Armenia deploys the purchased military equipment and ammunition, including assault weapons, on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
“Armenia is grossly violating its international legal obligations and relevant regimes and transparency on arms control by deploying the weapons and ammunition in Azerbaijan's occupied territories without the consent of the producer country.” “So providing Armenia with arms and military equipment amid Yerevan`s continuing the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories and strengthening its military presence in the occupied lands does not contribute to the settlement of the conflict. On the contrary, it contributes to the continuation of the occupation of the Azerbaijani lands and escalation of tension,” Hajiyev said.
“The provision of Armenia with the assault weapons and military equipment has drawn a negative response of the Azerbaijani society too. In accordance with the end-user certificate, Azerbaijan is waiting for the exporter to guarantee that these weapons and military equipment will not be deployed by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and along the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” Hajiyev added.