Baku hosts 13th Congress of National Assembly of Youth Organizations
Baku, November 25 AZERTAC
The 13th Congress of National Assembly of Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan marking the 20th anniversary of the Organization has kicked off in Baku.
The event brought together State and Governmental officials, Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov, Vusal Guliyev, Head of Youth Sector of Social and Political Department at the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, as well as MPs, representatives of more than 200 youth organizations.
The event featured demonstration a video on the 20th anniversary of the Organization.
Chirman of the National Council of Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan Shahin Seyidzade provided an insight into the history of the Organization and highlighted the priorities of NAYORA.
Minister Azad Rahimov stressed the importance of holding the 13th Congress of the NAYORA. The Minister highlighted the successfully development of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Mr. Rahimov said great deal of works were carried out in the relevant field as the result of care and attention of the head of state.
"NAYORA actively partnered the international grandiose events, including the "Eurovision" Song Contest", Baku 2015 first European Games." He added.
On behalf of the United Nations, Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Antonius Broek congratulated the members of the Assembly on the 20th anniversary.