Baku hosts Parliamentary Conference on Regional Security and Cooperation
The Parliamentary Conference on Regional Security and Cooperation and the founding conference of the “Baku Parliamentary Platform for Dialogue and Cooperation have been held in Baku.
Organized by Azerbaijan’s Parliament, the event aims to prevent factors threatening the regional security, boost mutual trust and dialogue, establish new level cooperation among participant countries, discuss current relations in the fields of transport and energy, and create Baku Parliamentary Platform for Dialogue and Cooperation.
Speaking at the event, OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Vice-President, MP Azay Guliyev hailed the fact that the Parliamentary Conference on Regional Security and Cooperation brings together the OSCE PA, parliamentarians from Germany, Turkey and Azerbaijan for the first time in such a format to discuss issues of concern to the region.
OSCE PA President George Tsereteli highlighted the importance of the conference. He said that the OSCE encourages the development of relations among member states, adding that dialogue is the best way to resolve conflicts and eliminate problems.
Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova, Vice-President of the German Bundestag Thomas Opperman and Vice-Speaker of the Turkish Parliament Süreyya Sadi Bilgiç expressed hope that the new platform will play an important role in addressing regional and international conflicts.
The event also featured the panel discussions on "New opportunities for expanding mechanisms towards strengthening political dialogue, regional cooperation and security".