British Ambassador visits Baku branch of Moscow State University
Baku, November 19, AZERTAC
The UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan Irfan Siddiq has visited Baku branch of Moscow State University where he met rector, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva and teachers and students.
Professor Nargiz Pashayeva highlighted the activities of the faculties and departments of the university. The Professor spoke of the Roman and German Philology and Russian Philology departments. Nargiz Pashayeva said that every year students of the Roman and German Department visit the UK, Italy, Spain, France, Czech Republic and Poland for an internship. “All students of English Philology Department serve an education internship at the British Council Baku at the end of the first year. The best bachelor and master degree students attend language courses in British universities.”
Ambassador Siddiq stressed the importance of Baku branch`s practice in terms of improving students` language skills.
Professor Nargiz Pashayeva recalled her recent visit to the University of Oxford. As head of Nizami Ganjavi Scientific Centre at the University of Oxford on behalf of Azerbaijan, Professor Pashayeva provided an insight into the activity of the Centre.
Irfan Siddiq called Nizami Ganjavi Scientific Centre a true example of tolerance in the world, saying it plays a vital role in developing Azerbaijani-UK cooperation in the fields of science and education.
Professor Pashayeva and Ambassador Siddiq discussed the results of the William Shakespeare essay contest which involved a total of eight bachelor and master students at Baku branch of Moscow State University. The decision to arrange the contest was made during the visit of Co-Chairman of the Anglo Azerbaijani Society, Member of the House of Lords, Lord German to Baku branch of Moscow State University this February.
Rector Nargiz Pashayeva and Ambassador Irfan Siddiq announced the winners of the essay contest. According to the results, first-year master student at the English Philology Department Rafiga Agayeva won the contest, while third-year student at the department Ilaha Dadashova became second and first-year master student Maryam Mammadova claimed the third place. The winner got a unique opportunity to visit Stratford-upon-Avon, the homeland of Shakespeare. The second and third place winners received a laptop and a dictionary.
The Ambassador attended a ceremony to award the winners of the essay contest.
Professor Nargiz Pashayeva, who awarded the winners, said: "I think that good education is the main public asset. Without good education, there cannot be a good government, a good citizen. There is no confidence in the future, there is no progress without good education."
The Anglo Azerbaijani Society was the sponsor of the project.
The Society seeks to build links between the UK and Azerbaijan, and strengthen the friendships between the peoples of both countries. It works in three ways – through cultural understanding, through developing the skills and talents of people, and building business relationships.