British Council supports development of Azerbaijani museums
Baku, February 24, AZERTAC
The British Council Azerbaijan, in partnership with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan and National Museum of Arts is holding a round table on the development of local museum experts and increasing public interest in museums.
The round table is aimed at working out a long term future training programme based on results of identification of gaps in local museums and needs assessment. The round table brings together the experts of local museums and will be led by UK experts Jane Weeks, Museum, Libraries & Archives Advisor and Johanna van Mil, Museum Consultant.
Sevda Mammadaliyeva, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, and Azada Huseynova, Director of Museum Department, Chingiz Farzaliyev, Director of National Museum of Arts, and Irfan Siddiq, UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan, as well as Elizabeth White, British Council Director, delivered a welcome speech during the event.
Sevda Mammadaliyeva said: “I am confident that this project will make a significant contribution to the protection of our cultural legacy and cultural relations between the United Kingdom and Azerbaijan.”