British Council to run training programme for airport personnel on welcoming passengers with limited mobility
On 6-7 October, the British Council Azerbaijan within "Inclusive Decisions for Equal and Accountable Society" (IDEAS) project financed by the European Union is planning to run a two day workshop for the Heydar Aliyev International Airport staff on supporting and accompanying passengers with limited mobility.
Azerbaijan is one of the six countries involved in the British Council Inclusive Decisions for Equal and Accountable Society (IDEAS) project funded by the European Union since 2013. IDEAS project aims to strengthen collaboration between disability-focused civil society organizations and the local government. It focuses on ensuring that people with disabilities are better represented in the policy making process and that their rights are understood, upheld and protected.
This programme is implemented within IDEAS project piloting phase and aims to improve service provided at the airport for the passengers with disabilitites. The programme will be delivered for 41 airport staff members, such as airport medical staff, crew members, check-in staff and PRM (passengers with restricted mobility) agents.The programme will be conducted by experts from Ukraine.