In conception of a perspective development of Azerbaijani energy engineering an important place is taken by development of inter0system relations with neighboring states and using heir territories for electric power transit to third countries. These plans are very interesting in concern of integration processes, having been actively carried out recent years with both the CIS and European states.
One of the prior directions of the joint stock company Azerenergy is cooperation with Russia. Energy exchange with that country is mutually beneficial and has good perspectives. Russian joint stock Company of common energy systems in its turn is seriously interested in perspective cooperation with Azerbaijan. “For now we are connected by current trading relations, i.e. export of electric power to Azerbaijan, where it develops quite well. However, it is necessary to move ahead and we have definite thoughts about it”, this is the point of the Chairman of the Board of the Russian company Anatoly Chubais.
According to him, the main aim of his company is restoration of a single energetic space in the territory of CIS. Today, a number of Commonwealth states, and Azerbaijan among them, have been involved into this process. Today Azerbaijani and Russian energy systems are connected by a 330-kilovolt electric transmission line Yashma-Derbent for a planed energy exchange.
According to Azerenergy press service, specialists of energy offices of the two neighboring states are working out a construction project of the electric transmission line of the kind. Experts are currently discussing technical parameters of the future trunk. Putting it into operation will give an opportunity to increase the volumes of transmission.