Congress of World Azerbaijanis-Victory Congress wraps up in Shusha
A closing ceremony of the fifth Congress of World Azerbaijanis-Victory Congress has been held in the city of Shusha.
Prior to the ceremony, the “Honored Scientist of the Republic” honorary title, “Honorary Diploma of the President of Azerbaijan”, “Dostlug” (Friendship) order and “Taraggi” (Progress) medal presented to a group of diaspora representatives for their services rendered to the development of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
Addressing the event, Special Representative of Azerbaijani President in Shusha district Aydin Karimov, Chairman of the Shusha City State Reserve Maftun Abbasov and Chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov emphasized that holding the Victory Congress in Shusha – the pearl of the Azerbaijani culture is a significantly historical event, which will make an important contribution to uniting Azerbaijanis living abroad closely around their Motherland and strengthening the coordination among the Azerbaijanis living in different countries throughout the world.
The closing ceremony also featured the adoption of congress documents, awarding of diaspora representatives, as well as the approval of a new composition of the Coordinating Council of World Azerbaijanis.