Defense Ministry: Process of distributing conscripts to military units conducted
The next meeting of the commission, which was established by the relevant order of the Minister of Defense and consists of the chiefs of main departments and departments of the ministry, as well as senior officers of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, was held.
According to the ministry, during the meeting, the process of distributing newly recruited conscripts with the aim of manning military units of the Azerbaijan Army was carried out.
According to the relevant order of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the process of distributing conscripts, based on the "Plan for sending conscripts to military units in July 2022”, is carried out in a completely transparent manner by means of special computer software.
During the process of distributing conscripts to military units, which is conducted with the consideration of their specialties and the exterritorial recruiting concept, the sending of those with high physical fitness to the Special Forces or Commando military units is prioritized. At the same time, relevant instruction on placing newly recruited conscripts, who are the only child in the family, in reserve units was given.
The representatives of the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription and the State Security Service are also involved in the process of distributing conscripts.