Deputy FM: Azerbaijan, Georgia will continue negotiations on delimitation of state borders earlier next year
Baku, December 12, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan will continue negotiations on the state borders with Georgia in the early months of next year,” deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov has told journalists.
"The negotiations by the intergovernmental commissions are ongoing. We were intending to conduct a similar consultation this year with Georgia on delimitation, but we failed to realize it,” said the deputy FM.
“If there is no agreement in certain areas, negotiations continue, which is a long process that is not so easy. Sometimes discussions on each area take months,” Khalafov said.
On the demarcation between Azerbaijan and Russia, Khalafov said: "There is a state commission to carry out demarcation between Azerbaijan and Russia, which has so far adopted all normative legal documents.”
Khalafov noted that work is underway to place necessary signs and installations on the border in accordance with the approved plan.
"This work will continue into next year. We are currently discussing meetings between the heads of the commissions through diplomatic channels. This is an ongoing process,” he added.