Development of cooperation between Turkic Council and Azerbaijan discussed
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States Ramil Hasanov.
At the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the development of cooperation between the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States and the Republic of Azerbaijan, exchanged views on a number of questions.
Noting that in November current year Bishkek, the capital of the Kyrgyz Republic, will host the 6th Summit of the Organization, Ramil Hasanov told that questions of cooperation in political, economic, social, humanitarian and other spheres would become primary subjects of discussions of the member states.
The Secretary General emphasized that the public of Turkey highly appreciates the resolute political line backed by the countries of Turkic Council against attempt of revolution in Turkey and solidarity of the Turkic people.
At the meeting also was discussed the question of carrying out informal meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of member states within the 71st session of the United Nations General Assembly.
Ramil Hasanov informed on the organization of youth festival jointly by the Turkic Council together with the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Azerbaijan Republic on September 27 in the city of Ganja in connection with election of Ganja as the European Youth Capital-2016, carrying out by Azerbaijan in November meetings of the ministers of information and communication technologies as a new sphere of cooperation.
Noting the persistent support rendered by Azerbaijan to the activities of Turkic Council, Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized that Azerbaijan within the organization will continue to contribute development of practical and field cooperation.
At the meeting, in the focus were also the questions of obtaining by Turkic Council of the observer status at the UN, expansion of contacts with other international organizations and fight against terrorism.