Egyptian portal: Azerbaijan remains committed to peace process
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Egyptian “Al-Masry Al-Youm” portal has posted an article headlined “Despite Armenia’s non-constructive approach, Azerbaijan remains committed to the peace process.”
The article, citing AZERTAC news agency’s Arabic section, highlighted the meeting between Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and UK Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office Leo Docherty.
The article mentioned that FM Bayramov updated Docherty on the steps undertaken by official Baku to normalize Armenia-Azerbaijan relations, saying the protest on the Lachin road was sparked by the misuse of the Lachin road and illegal economic activity in that area, adding allegations on the blockade and humanitarian situation are ‘groundless’. Bayramov also stressed the importance of Azerbaijan safeguarding its legitimate demands and security interests on its sovereign territory.
The article also informed the Egyptian audience about Azerbaijan’s initiative and efforts towards signing the peace treaty with Armenia. “Notwithstanding Armenia’s refusal to participate in the December talks and this country’s hampering the process, Azerbaijan, according to Bayramov, remains committed to the process and continues exchange of comments to draft the peace treaty,” the article said.