Father of Azerbaijani boy wounded by Armenian troops: How long will international organizations turn a blind eye to this injustice?
Tovuz, August 10, AZERTAC
Father of a 13-year-old boy who was injured by the Armenian troops during a heavy shelling of Garalar village in Azerbaijan`s Tovuz district has urged international organizations not to remain indifferent to the Armenians` crimes.
“How long will international organizations turn a blind eye to this injustice?” Sabir Yusifov told AZERTAC`s correspondent.
“One month ago, on July 4, they intentionally shelled Alkhanly village, killing Sahiba Allahverdiyeva, 51, and her two-year-old granddaughter Zahra Guliyeva. They also injured Sarvinaz Guliyeva. This time my son was their target,” said Yusifov.
“Our village is on the border with Armenia’s Berd district. As a result of the Armenians` another provocation my son, Ramin, was shot in his leg. I’m grateful to our doctors who treated my son.”
Yusifov said the Armenian army deliberately target civilians and children: “Their aim is to make us flee our ancestral lands. But they won’t be able to reach their cowardly aims because the Azerbaijani army protects us. They are afraid of facing the Azerbaijani army and therefore shell villages. But each time they do this, our army gives adequate response,” he said.