Fifth national Brand Award Azerbaijan contest starts
The 5th national Brand Award Azerbaijan contest, organized by the Caspian Energy Club, has started, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian Energy Club Telman Aliyev said. He noted that that 5th national Brand Award Azerbaijan prize contest, held with the official partnership of AZPROMO and COBIA, and with the digital partnership of Social Lab agency, will select and award 50 most popular brands of the country for the year of 2021.
Telman Aliyev also said that the contest started yielding results as early as the preparation stage. “While registering for the contest, over 100 companies made changes in their logos, updated information on their websites and social network accounts. Some of them did rebranding. A number of companies created own websites and accounts in social networks to engage in the contest. For the initial phase, we believe we have reached the goal,” he said.
During this period Telman Aliyev held regular online live streams on official social network accounts of the national Brand Award Azerbaijan contest. He urged everyone to take an active part in the voting and support their favorite corporate, service and product brands by voting for them.
The winner brands will be determined by May 23 via online voting on the website. Voting will take place both inside and outside the country. The minimum number of different brands for which respondents can vote makes 20 brands. The award ceremony will take place online on June 1.
50 brands which become winners of the national Brand Award Azerbaijan contest, as well as the winners of national and regional Brand Award contests held in various countries of the world, will have the opportunity to participate in the final Brand Award International contest at the end of 2021.
The Caspian Energy Club which brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries was established in June 2002. As an active participant of the business-to-government dialogue, the major objective of the Caspian Energy Club is to improve the investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and in other countries where the Caspian Energy Club operates, as well as to stimulate and actively participate in the B2G, B2B and B2C dialogues.
The Caspian Energy Club is the international business-networking platform and regularly organizes various events. The head office of the Caspian Energy Club is in Baku. The Caspian Energy Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, and authorized representatives in different countries around the world.