Final arrangements for visit of Polish First Deputy Development Minister to Azerbaijan discussed
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
Polish ambassador in Baku Marek Tsalka has discussed with Energy Minister Natig Aliyev final arrangements for a forthcoming visit of Polish First Deputy Development Minister Radoslaw Domagalski-Labenski to Azerbaijan. Accompanied by a delegation of Entrepreneurs` Organization, Domagalski-Labenski will visit Baku on September 28-29.
The two noted the importance of organizing bilateral and trilateral meetings and involving companies in these discussions with the aim of defining priority areas of cooperation. Tsalka said Poland was especially interested in cooperation in various spheres of economy like shipping, sea transportation and pharmaceutical industry.
He also pointed out that Domagalski-Labenski’s visit would also focus on the preparations for the 7th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation scheduled for December.
Minister Aliyev said that as a co-chair of the Intergovernmental Commission he was ready to assist in ensuring “excellent” organization of the visit and increasing opportunities for cooperation between the two countries` companies. “I am confident that the visit of the delegation of Polish organizations and businessmen headed by Radoslaw Domagalski-Labenski will both enrich the agenda of the Intergovernmental Commission and give an impetus to the implementation of new projects,” Aliyev added.