Foreign Ministry: Azerbaijan seeks broader relations with Latin American countries
Baku, October 12, AZERTAC
Spokesman of Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev has said Azerbaijan was interested in boosting political and economic relations with Latin American countries. "These countries support interests of Azerbaijan on the international arena. Relations between Azerbaijan and Latin American countries have entered a new stage of development across the last five years." Hajiyev noted that Azerbaijan opened its embassies in many countries of this region and many countries of this continent opened their diplomatic missions in Azerbaijan. The spokesman highlighted the activity of the inter-parliamentary friendship groups on Azerbaijan in parliaments of Argentina, Uruguay, Chili, Paraguay, Mexico, Columbia, Brazil, Peru, and Cuba. He also spoke about a large number of reciprocal visits of parliamentary delegations of Latin American countries. "About 60 agreements have been signed between Azerbaijan and Latin American countries in political, economic, cultural, trade, scientific and academic fields."
Hajiyev said Brazil was the biggest trade partner of Azerbaijan in the region. "Brazil supports settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully, within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan." He also highlighted the adoption of Khojaly massacre resolutions by legislative bodies in Latin American countries, especially Mexico, Peru, Honduras and Columbia.