Distinguished Mr. President,
I cordially congratulate you on the New Azerbaijan Party`s victory in the early parliamentary elections. Please accept my wishes for your leadership of your country on a solid path towards success.
The New Azerbaijan Party`s win is a manifestation of your party's courage and responsibility, as well as your contribution, as its leader, to the development of the state and people of Azerbaijan. I highly appreciate your clear-cut political position, your tireless energy and commitment to your work. As your sincere friend, I am very pleased to see Azerbaijan's great achievements.
I very much appreciate your personal contribution to the development of traditional friendly relations and strategic partnership between our two countries. It is a great honor to work with you. Serbia remains a sincere and reliable friend and partner of Azerbaijan. I am confident that our sincere and genuine friendship will lead to more successful cooperation in all areas in the future.
I express my deep gratitude for Azerbaijan’s support for the critical state and national interests of Serbia, especially for its position on the Kosovo issue. We would like to express our respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all the UN member states as well as our hope for the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Taking the opportunity, Your Excellency, I once again express my sincere greetings and the assurances of my highest consideration.