From Alexander Zhilkin, Governor of Astrakhan region of the Russian Federation
His Excellency Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Let me express my sincere and deep respect for you, and extend my congratulations you on the 25th anniversary of the restoration of state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This day is the beginning of the new history of the government of Azerbaijan, the day when a strong and prosperous country started to be built. Over these years, Azerbaijan has made great strides in the implementation of socio-economic changes aimed at developing key sectors of national economy, science and culture and improving the welfare of the people of Azerbaijan.
Astrakhan region highly values its friendship with the Republic of Azerbaijan and is proud of bilateral and reliable cooperation with your country.
I am confident that the potential of our interregional relations, which are based on centuries-old good neighborliness traditions, will increase in the coming years.
On this remarkable day, I extend to you my cordial wishes for your robust health, peace, good mood, prosperity and new successes for the well-being of Azerbaijan.