From Co-Chairs and Members of Board of Trustees of Nizami Ganjavi International Center
As we join the people of Azerbaijan in celebrating the 105th anniversary of the Independence Day, the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, we also celebrate your enormous achievements in liberating the occupied territories and securing universal recognition of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. And beyond this historic accomplishment, we also want to extend our congratulations to Your Excellency and the First Vice-President, as we also reflect on the enormous progress that Azerbaijan has attained in so many fields in the past 30 years, despite the many obstacles and challenges in the world we live in.
We would also like to seize the moment to extend our heartfelt thanks to you, Mr. President, for the great support you have shown to the creation, growth and international outreach of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center (NGIC) and with gratitude for your trust and confidence, we believe that together we will continue to strengthen the NGIC and take it to ever more successful endeavors.
Vaira Vike-Freiberga
Co-Chair of NGIC, President of Latvia (1999-2007)
Co-Chair of NGIC, Vice-President of World Bank (1992-2000)
Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic
President of Croatia (2015-2020)
Tzipi Livni
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Israel (2006-2009)
President of Serbia (2004-2012)