From Datuk Wan Zulkiflee, CEO and president of Malaysian Petronas
Your Excellency President Ilham Aliyev,
Congratulations on Azerbaijan’s 98th independence anniversary.
It is my sincere hope that this letter finds your Excellency in the best of health and prosperity.
On behalf of Petronas, it gives me great pleasure to extend our healthiest congratulations to Your Excellency and the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your nation’s 98th independence anniversary and state sovereignty on 28 May 2016. We in Petronas share the pride and joy of your nation in celebrating this momentous occasion.
Petronas through its involvement in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas industry has continued to enjoy warm and productive ties which are underscored by shared aspirations, trust and understanding. We look forward to continuing to strengthen our strategic partnership and being part of the nation’s ambitions for greater economic development.
May we again, Your Excellency, offer our cordial congratulations and our best wishes for the peace and prosperity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.