From Dusen Kaseinov, Secretary General of TURKSOY His Excellency Mr. llham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On behalf of the Secretariat-General of TURKSOY, the Permanent Council of Culture Ministers of Turkic-speaking countries and on my own behalf, I heartily congratulate Your Excellency and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national holiday – Republic Day.
Thanks to the purposeful policy and wise leadership of Your Excellency, the Republic of Azerbaijan, the first republic in the Turkic world whose 98th anniversary we are celebrating this year, has secured a worthy place among world states and continues to make new strides.
I am confident that Azerbaijan's rich and unique culture will be decently represented in international events to be organized by TURKSOY in the years ahead and further contribute to the development of common Turkic culture.
Taking this opportunity, I wish Your Excellency good health, happiness and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan peace, progress and well-being.