From Gitanas Nauseda, President of the Republic of Lithuania
I extend my congratulations to you and the people of Azerbaijan as you celebrate the 102nd anniversary of Republic Day as well as the end of Ramadan. As the whole world faces the challenges of the pandemic, I wish your country and its people consolidation, resilience and rapid recovery.
I am delighted to note that Lithuania and Azerbaijan enjoy an increasingly strong relationship. As our recent video call has demonstrated, where there is personal interest, there can be a dynamic bilateral agenda. I strongly hope that our two countries will have the opportunity to discuss the development of key economic contacts during the planned meeting of the Lithuania-Azerbaijan intergovernmental cooperation commission.
Azerbaijan and Lithuania have a great untapped potential in the fields of Information technologies, transport, furniture and food industries, medicine, and education. I firmly believe that after the world-halting pandemic is contained, many new cooperatıon opportunities will open up to our people in tourism.
Azerbaijan currently holds the chairmanship of the Turkic Council and the Non-Aligned Movement. You have successfully launched and realized the initiative to organıze video summits in these multilateral formats.
Lithuania sees the relationship between Azerbaijan and the European Union as very significant. The finalizing of the EU-Azerbaijan negotiations on a new comprehensive agreement would serve as an adequate step towards enhancing these ties. Lithuania is ready to support Azerbaijan's more active dialogue with the European Union and to moderate the discussion between Eastern partner countries and EU member states.
May I again offer my congratulations to you on national day. Please accept, Mr President, the assurances of my highest consideration.