From Isaac Herzog , President of the State of Israel
On behalf of the State and people of Israel, I am delighted to convey to you my warmest wishes on the occasion of your 60th birthday. As the Jewish tradition says, I hope you live to 120 years!
The relations between our countries are as ancient and strong as their history. Your people are a shining example of Muslim-Jewish coexistence. Jews in Azerbaijan live in peace and harmony, like brothers and sisters, which is a long heritage. It is no coincidence that Jews of Azerbaijani origin have a great connection with your people.
Under your leadership, Azerbaijan has made great progress through economic development, financial stability and influential diplomacy. Your admirable steps in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic are just one example of your effective leadership. I am confident that Azerbaijan will be able to play a decisive role in the normalization of relations in the Caspian Sea region.
Please allow me to invite Your Excellency to visit Israel. It will indeed be a great pleasure for me to welcome you to Israel and this will become an important foundation between our peoples. In addition, this year we hope to open the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Israel. This would be a natural continuation of the opening of trade and tourism offices of Azerbaijan.
Once again, I ask you to accept my warmest wishes on the occasion of your 60th birthday. Israel is happy to have a friend like you, and taking advantage of my presidency, I will strive to expand and deepen the ties between our peoples.