From Milo Đukanović, President of Montenegro
On the occasion of 28 May – Republic Day of Azerbaijan, on behalf of the citizens of Montenegro and in my own name, I hereby extend sincere congratulations and best wishes for further prosperity of Your Excellency`s country and wellbeing of the friendly Azerbaijani nation.
Montenegro and Azerbaijan continue cherishing exceptionally close and rich relations that in the hard times of COVID-19 pandemic confirmed the strength of our friendship, commitment and solidarity. I would like to avail myself of this opportunity to thank Your Excellency for the support that your government and our Azerbaijani partners and friends provided Montenegro with in form of significant donations and protection medical equipment. It was of utmost importance in the sensitive period of our fight to preserve health and lives of our citizens. That is yet another confirmation of the lasting friendship between our nations that Montenegro appreciates and will always remember. At the same time, I wish to praise your country for the determined efforts and efficient measures undertaken in containing the spread of the pandemic caused by the novel coronavirus.
Please accept the assurances of my highest consideration and respect.