From Petro Poroshenko, President of Ukraine
Please accept my sincere congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of your birthday.
Your presidential activities aimed at ensuring future successful progress of modern Azerbaijan, rapid development of society, and the strengthening of the country's influence on the international arena has won approval in Ukraine and across the world.
I believe that based on the principles of trust and mutual understanding, Ukraine-Azerbaijan cooperation will continue developing in the years ahead, and our joint efforts will contribute to restoration of sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine and Azerbaijan.
I am sure that the continuation of our sincere dialogue during your forthcoming visit to Ukraine in 2017 will give new impetus to the mutually beneficial cooperation and fruitful partnership between the two countries.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, I wish you robust health, peace, inexhaustible zeal and new successes in your high state activities for the prosperity of the friendly people of Azerbaijan.