From Petro Poroshenko, President of Ukraine
On behalf of the people of Ukraine and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you on the occasion of Republic Day.
Having strengthened its international standing over the years of independence, Azerbaijan resolutely demonstrates high development rates.
This will definitely assist in solving the issue of restoration of territorial integrity within the internationally recognized borders, which is the national issue for the Republic of Azerbaijan and on which Ukraine`s position remains unchanged. We also highly appreciate Azerbaijan`s position supporting the territorial integrity of Ukraine.
I am confident that your official visit to Ukraine, the next meeting of the Council of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Ukraine will give a strong impetus to the development of partnership for prosperity of our nations.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to confirm my invitation to you to pay an official visit to Ukraine at your convenience.
Distinguished Mr President, I wish you success in your state activities, and the friendly people of Azerbaijan peace and prosperity.