From Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Turkey
Mr. President, dear brother.
On behalf of the people of Turkey and on my own behalf, I sincerely congratulate all Azerbaijani brothers and sisters led by Your Excellency on the Victory Day of our native Azerbaijan.
I am delighted with the rapid improvement of Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur and the elimination of the consequences of occupation in a short time. We will continue to provide support in the process of reconstruction and restoration of the liberated lands in the future too.
By signing the declaration in the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, Shusha, which was liberated from occupation on 8 November last year, we raised our relations to the level of an alliance, which is a historic step for our countries. There is no doubt that our unity will continue to develop in all areas under the motto “one nation, two states”.
I pray for the peace of the souls of our martyred brothers and express my gratitude to our ghazis, who opened the way to victory.
Dear brother, taking this opportunity, I convey to Your Excellency my best wishes for health and happiness, and for well-being and prosperity to the people of my native Azerbaijan.