From Roger Nkodo Dang, President of the Pan-African Parliament
Your Excellency Mr President,
I have the honor, on behalf of the Pan-African Parliament and on my own behalf, to send you warm greetings from Johannesburg, South Africa, and to extend my best wishes to Your Excellency and family, as well as the entire people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on May 28th, 2017.
The Pan-African Parliament is restlessly working to promote the ideals of the African Union, democracy and development for Member States. Its main target is to lead these Member States to the ratification of legal instruments, which will give full parliamentary power to the Institution.
As the shrine and symbol of democracy in the Caucasian region, may Azerbaijan continue to share human values with friendly countries and institutions.
While looking forward to strengthening cooperation between the Pan-African Parliament and African Union friendly states.
Accept, Your Excellency Mr President, the assurances of my highest consideration.