From Rustam Minnikhanov, President of the Republic of Tatarstan
Please accept my most sincere congratulations, on behalf of all the people of Tatarstan and on my own behalf, on the occasion of your national holiday, Republic Day. I wish you and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan robust health, peace and happiness, and success in all your undertakings aimed at ensuring the strengthening and comprehensive development of your state. May the historical memory of the people of Azerbaijan become a strong foundation for unity and public solidarity, for everybody`s productive, creative labour for the country`s prosperity.
With great pleasure I note that our people`s relations of friendship and mutual understanding are dependent neither on time nor on the various winds of international instability. As usual we are expanding Tatarstan-Azerbaijan cooperation for the welfare of the people of Russia and Azerbaijan, for common peace. I cordially thank you for supporting this important cause, and hope that we will always support each other.