From Sergio Mattarella, President of the Italian Republic
On behalf of the Italian Republic and on my own behalf, I extend my sincerest congratulations to you and to the friendly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your national holiday – the Independence Day.
I am particularly pleased to note the continuous strengthening of strong ties connecting Baku and Rome, as we also confirmed during our numerous meetings in a sensitive period marked by the Russian-Ukrainian war.
Based on a true friendship that unites our peoples, I am convinced that we will continue to use all opportunities to deepen our multifaceted strategic partnership in all areas of mutual interest.
In this vein, Italy will continue its strong support for the further development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Mr. President, in the spirit of sincere friendship, I convey my wishes for your personal well-being and prosperous future for the friendly people of Azerbaijan.