From Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
His Excellency Mr llham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
It is with great pleasure that I extend my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national holiday of your country – the Republic Day.
In this context, I would like to emphasize the significant achievements of the Azerbaijani state in the socioeconomic and cultural spheres, as well as the increased influence of your country in the international arena under your wise leadership.
In recent years, as a result of our political dialogue at the highest level, the bonds of friendship and close ties between our peoples, based on a long history, have been strengthened and our strategic partnership continues to deepen in all areas.
Of course, our relations based on mutual trust and respect, multifaceted and practical cooperation will continue to expand on the path to the common well-being of our countries and peoples.
Taking this opportunity, I wish you, dear Ilham Heydar oglu, the best of health, family happiness and prosperity, great success in your responsible state activities, and the friendly people of Azerbaijan permanent peace and prosperity.