From Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
Please, accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Republic Day.
Everyone is aware of Azerbaijan's achievements in socio-economic, scientific, technical and other areas. Your country has rightly gained high reputation on the international arena. Russia and Azerbaijan enjoy high-level relations, which are based on ancient traditions of friendship and good neighborliness.
Inclusive political dialogue has been established between our countries, and mutually beneficial cooperation is expanding in different areas. I am confident that through concerted efforts we will ensure further expansion of bilateral relations as well as mutual partnership as we address pressing problems on the regional and international agenda. This is in the fundamental interests of the two countries' fraternal people.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, accept my heartfelt wishes for your robust health, and for success, peace and prosperity of Azerbaijani citizens.