From Volodymyr Zelensky, President of Ukraine
Please accept my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan – the Republic Day.
On this day, which is extremely significant for every Azerbaijani, I would like to confirm the unchanging position of Ukraine in supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.
I highly appreciate the relations of the traditional partnership between Baku and Kyiv on all pressing issues, primarily the prevention of the global coronavirus pandemic, as well as the strengthening of the economic and humanitarian parameters of bilateral ties.
I am sure that the strategic partnership between Ukraine and the Republic of Azerbaijan will continue to develop in the spirit of mutual respect and support.
Your Excellency, taking this pleasant opportunity, I wish you the best of health and success in your responsible state activities, and the friendly people of Azerbaijan peace, tranquility and prosperity.