From Yury Sentyurin, Secretary General of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum
On this joyous occasion of the celebration of your birthday, December 24, I am writing you on behalf of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF) to extend my felicitations to you.
Birthdays offer a good opportunity for contemplating one’s life journey and it is worth noting that yours has been a life dedicated to serving your people.
As you begin another year devoted to the continued service of your country and your people, I would like to use this opportunity to restate the special relationship that exists between the GECF and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Your country has made great strides in its gas industry. Among others through the development of the ample natural gas reserves at the Shahdeniz field and the coming on stream of the Southern Gas Corridor project. In this light, it was a great pleasure to attend the 25th edition of the International Caspian Oil&Gas Exhibition and conference last May, which showcased these advances in more detail.
I would also like to add that the honour of being received by you earlier this year, has given a new impetus to develop the ties between the GEFC and Azerbaijan and it has paved the way for an even more intense future collaboration.
So on this special occasion of your birthday and the GECF’s 10th anniversary, I would like to take this opportunity to again extend my sincere gratitude to you for Azerbaijan’s dedication and interest in our activities. May this coming year be yet another period of friendship and successful collaboration.
In the meantime, while wishing the people of Azerbaijan, your family and you the very best, it is my wish that you remain strong and healthy in the years ahead as you continue to serve your country.
Once again, Excellency, please accept my congratulations as well as the assurances of my highest consideration and respect.