On August 7, Chairman of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Azerbaijan Parliament) Murtuz Alaskarov received member of Bundestag of the Federative Republic of Germany, Deputy Chairman of the German-Caucasian Parliamentary group Mr. Y. Tauss.
Welcoming the guest, Chairman of Parliament Murtuz Alaskarov stated that Azerbaijan was keen on cooperation with highly developed Germany. The documents, signed in the course of official visit of the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev to Germany in 1996, created a legal base for development of the relations between the two countries, as a result of which, businesspersons of Germany made large investments to numerous branches of Azerbaijan economy.
Touching upon the development of the relations between Bundestag and Milli Majlis, the Speaker noted that relationships established between the legislative bodies in the course of reciprocal visits have greater impact in the partnership at the international organizations.
Then, Mr. Alaskarov dwelt on history of the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno Garabakh conflict, OSCE Minsk group activity, and occupation of 20% of Azerbaijani lands as a result of disrespect by Armenia the four resolutions of the UN Security Council, as well as on plight of refugees and IDPs. Mr. Alaskarov stressed that Azerbaijan adheres peaceful resolution to the conflict. If Armenia will not withdraw its armed forces from the occupied territories, Azerbaijan will liberate the lands by other means, Mr. Alasakarov underlined.
Speaker of the Azerbaijan Parliament especially stressed that Azerbaijan highly appreciated Germany, as adherent of solution of the same conflicts in the frame of territorial integrity of the states on the base of the principles of inviolability of borders, and that also supported the fair position of Azerbaijan in settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno Garabakh conflict.
Having expressed gratitude for a warm reception, Y. Tauss noted that Germany also interested in development of the relations with Azerbaijan. The both states have to use the favorable conditions created for development of the relations between the two countries.
Germany is keen on development of the relations with all the South Caucasus countries. But, it does not mean that truth has to be suppressed. The Nagorno Garabakh conflict has to be settled by peace way in the frame of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Not only the government of Germany, but also all Germans love Azerbaijan and support its just position.
The guest noted that international organizations and states of world have to stir up efforts for peaceful resolution to the conflict.
Parties had exchange of views on a number of issues of mutual interest.