Georgia, Azerbaijan discuss customs relations
Chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service lieutenant-general Aydin Aliyev has met with head of the Customs Department of the Revenue Service of the Georgian Ministry of Finance Vladimir Khoundadze and head of department for international relations Samson Uridia.
Mr. Aliyev hailed the current level of the Azerbaijan-Georgia relations, strengthening national leader Heydar Aliyev`s efforts in expansion of these bonds. He underlined that the national leader`s policy was successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
Highlighting the ongoing large-scale regional projects, he noted the implementation of these projects served to prosperous future of the two nations, adding "this is a contribution to deepening of the Azerbaijan-Georgia relations, as well."
He hailed the existing cooperation between the customs services of the two countries, and stressed the importance of exchange of experience, cooperation in the fight against smuggling.
Mr. Khoundadze expressed gratitude to Mr. Aliyev for high level of organization of the 22nd meeting of the GUAM Managing Committee for implementation of the trade and transportation promotion project.
Highlighting his visit and rapid economic development of Azerbaijan, Mr. Khoundadze stressed the responsibility of customs authorities in developing of economic relations between the two countries.