German “Neues Deutschland” newspaper publishes article on Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan
Berlin, February 17 (AZERTAC). Germany-based “Neues Deutschland” newspaper has published an article “The wounded and suffered.” The article deals with the plight of those driven out of their homes as a result of Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan. The article says though the Council of Europe, European Parliament, OSCE and UN Security Council participate in the process of settlement of the conflict, there has not been any concrete result.
The author, who visited troops contact line in Fuzuli district, says the territories were dangerous for civilians. “Everything in the territories, which are under Armenian occupation, was destructed. This is part of the “burnt land” policy. These lands have been burnt so that local people can not return to their homes.”
The article goes on to say that in the early 1990`s Armenia occupied territories besides the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Republic. “Fuzuli is one of the districts whose 62 villages were invaded by Armenian armed forces.”
The author notes that in the wake of violation of ceasefire on troops contact line about 30 soldiers and civilians lose their lives every year. “If Armenia commissions the Khojaly airport, settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will become more difficult. Armenia completed the construction of the airport in 2012, but the Azerbaijani side states that it will prevent operation of flights in its airspace.”
The author of the article also writes about Aghdam – another occupied district of Azerbaijan. He recalls the story of nine-year old Fariz Badalov who was killed by an Armenian sniper.
The article also says modern houses are being built in Azerbaijan for refugees and IDPs. The article also describes the lives of those living in dangerous situation on frontline villages of Tartar region.