Global Young Leaders Forum kicks off in Baku VIDEO
The Global Youth Leaders Forum has kicked off in Baku. The forum is organized by Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
Co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, former Director of the Library of Alexandria, Egypt, Ismail Serageldin announced the forum open. He stressed the importance of the forum from the point of view of engaging young leaders in addressing problems facing humanity.
Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov`s letter of greetings was read out.
Former President of the Republic of Bulgaria Rosen Plevneliyev hailed the forum as a brilliant opportunity for strengthening cooperation with young leaders.
Former first lady of Ukraine, member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center Kateryna Yushchenko noted the role of young leaders in applying innovations in order to ensure a more rapid and sustainable development.
Former Latvian President, member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center Valdis Zatlers highlighted the significance of the Baku forum, saying it provides a good opportunity for young leaders to exchange views with experienced statesmen and politicians.
The forum is attended by about 50 young leaders and researchers from around the world, as well as representatives of prestigious higher education institutions such as Harvard, Oxford, California, Montpellier, London School of Economics and Political Science, Paris School of Economics, Sorbonne, Sapienza, John Hopkins, Beijing, Princeton, Cornell, Yale, Stanford, Brown, Colombia, Liverpool, Chicago, Notre Dame, Michigan, Rotterdam, Barcelona, Leipzig, Georgetown, and George Washington universities.
Nearly 20 former heads of government, influential public figures as well as heads of major corporations also joined the forum.