H.E. Mr. Francois Hollande, President of the French Republic
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I convey my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and all the people of your country on the occasion of the public holiday of the French Republic.
Today Azerbaijani-French relations are developing successfully in accordance with their historical traditions. High-level political contacts between our countries, the mutually beneficial cooperation that is constantly expanding in economic sphere, diversified and sustainable humanitarian and cultural ties are specific features of Azerbaijani-French relations.
Your recent visit to Azerbaijan, the discussions we held and the documents we signed, undoubtedly, gave an important impetus to the development of our bilateral ties.
We are pleased with France’s interest in establishing peace and welfare in the South Caucasus.
At the same time, we have high expectations of France as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and personally you, Mr President, over the speedy and fair settlement in compliance with international legal norms of the conflict that has caused grave consequences, led to the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the occupation of 20 percent of our lands, and left our compatriots IDPs and refugees.
I wish you robust health, success in your work, and the friendly people of France welfare and prosperity.