Hikmat Hajiyev: Armenia continues to commit acts of terrorism and war crimes at a state level against Azerbaijani civilians, in particular against children and adolescents
“Armenia continues to commit acts of terrorism and war crimes at a state level against Azerbaijani civilians, in particular against children and adolescents, said Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev.
Hikmat Hajiyev said: “According to the report of the Prosecutor General’s Office, as a result of shelling of Tartar district and its villages with Smerch missiles, Orkhan Rahbar Ismayilzade, born in 2004, was killed.
Born in 2007, citizen of the Russian Federation, Mayakov Artur Vladimirovich who was seriously injured as a result of SCUD missile fire at the residential settlements of Ganja city on October 17, died in the hospital where he was treated, despite the doctors’ efforts. Mayakov Artur Vladimirovich was visiting his aunt when the incident occurred.
“He will be buried in accordance with Orthodox Christian traditions with the support of the Ganja City Executive Authority and the Alexander Nevsky Russian Orthodox Church in Ganja. The Embassy of the Russian Federation in Azerbaijan has been informed on the issue through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.”
“The Armenian armed forces are currently continuing to shell Azerbaijani cities located on the frontline with heavy artillery and other weapons.
Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan does not target civilians and civilian facilities. Azerbaijan takes into account the requirements of international humanitarian law, such as military necessity, legitimate military targets, and proportionality of retaliatory measures. As also noted by foreign journalists in Khankandi, the Armenian side uses tactics belonging to terrorists by placing firing points inside and near civilian facilities. We call on civilians living in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan to stay away from military facilities. As stated by the victorious Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has nothing to do with the Armenian civilians. We are ready to provide all humanitarian aid and support to civilians and servicemen who want to cross to the Azerbaijani side. Armenia’s political-military leadership bears full responsibility for the war crimes and military adventure committed against civilians,” the presidential assistant added.