ISESCO chief: We reiterate our backing for Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity
Director General of Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri has reiterated the organization`s support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. “I would like to reiterate the position of ISESCO and my personal position that we back Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity,” he told journalists on the sidelines of the fourth Global Baku Forum. “This is the position and demand of all those who defend justice across the world.”
Othman Altwaijri said it is impossible to establish lasting peace and stability without justice. “It is impossible to ensure global peace and justice if we do not have ethnic, religious, cultural diversity, mutual understanding.”
“As President Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of the forum, there is serious injustice in the current world order. Some resolutions of the UN Security Council are implemented immediately, while some, for example, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which poses a serious threat to regional peace and stability, are not fulfilled for years.”
The ISESCO chief urged the international community to take a firm and resolute position to ensure the liberation of Azerbaijan`s occupied lands and the return of over million refugees and IDPs to their native lands.