Inara Murniece: Latvia supports comprehensive cooperation of Azerbaijan with EU
“Latvia supports the comprehensive cooperation of Azerbaijan with the EU,” said Speaker of the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia Inara Murniece as she met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku.
At the meeting, the sides had a broad exchange of views on the prospects of development of Azerbaijan-Latvia and Azerbaijan-European Union relations.
Touching upon the importance of parliamentary diplomacy and how to expand ties between the parliaments of the two countries, Ms. Inara Murniece noted that the members of Latvia-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group in the Latvian Parliament are very active.
Highlighting the latest negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, Minister Mammadyarov stressed that attempting to change the territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of states by use of force is unacceptable.
Ms. Inara Murniece underscored that Latvia supports the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict in the framework of territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his gratitude for Latvia’s support for Azerbaijan’s fair and just position on the conflict. He also hailed the adoption of a declaration on the Khojaly massacre with the participation of 53 members of the Latvian Parliament.
The two also discussed the bilateral cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, energy and transportation.