Iranian Foreign Ministry hails Azerbaijan`s ‘fair’ position on Tehran`s reaching understanding with world powers over nuke program
Tehran, April 22, AZERTAC
Iran`s Foreign Ministry has applauded official Baku`s statement welcoming an agreement reached between Tehran and world powers over its nuclear program earlier this month.
“Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry welcomed an agreement between Iran and the Western countries, taking a fair position and releasing a statement after the meeting in Lausanne,” spokeswoman for Iran`s Foreign Affairs Ministry Marziyeh Afkham has told a press briefing.
She said official Baku “described the agreement as positive for the regional security”, adding “we thank Azerbaijan for this”. Ms Afkham noted that the negotiations on nuclear program will be continued. “A positive outcome of the negotiations will pave the way for Iran’s strengthening relations with its neighbors.”
The spokeswoman said it is praiseworthy that “our friends in the region respect the right to use nuclear technology for peaceful purposes and object to the pressure on the countries that act on the basis of international law”.