Iran’s Foreign Ministry comments on poster scandal provoked by Armenians
"Hanging of a number of posters in Armenian in "Ararat" Sport Complex was an arbitrary and unacceptable step, Iran Islamic Republic does not support this,” spokesman of the Iranian Foreign Ministry Iran Bahram Gasimi has told a press conference.
Gasimi stressed that Iran’s policy on the Karabakh conflict has always been transparent and understandable, and it has not changed: “The conflict must be resolved on the basis of international principles and through negotiations,” he said.
On the Iranian-Azerbaijani relations, Gasimi said that the two neighboring countries have common traditions, culture and religious similarities: “We see how deep the relations between Azerbaijan and Iran when we look at the meetings of various delegations, especially between Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Hassan Rouhani, foreign ministers in recent years, as well as the agreements achieved. Our desire is the neighboring countries live without hostility, in peace, and security with each other,” spokesman Gasimi added.