Italian media highlight President Sergio Mattarella’s visit to Azerbaijan
The Italian media outlets have widely covered President Sergio Mattarella’s official visit to Azerbaijan.
The articles published by Italy’s leading media outlets RAI, La Stampa, Corriere della Sera, Il Giornale, Il Messaggero, Il Sole 24 Ore, La Repubblica, ANSA, Agenzia Nova and others highlight the importance of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy, pointing to the historic significance of President Sergio Mattarella’s visit.
The articles emphasize that Sergio Mattarella is the first Italian president to visit Azerbaijan. President Mattarella’s discussions with President Ilham Aliyev in Baku, important events attended by the heads of state during the visit, inauguration of SOCAR Polymer plant in Sumgayit, Azerbaijan-Italy business forum as well as the statements the Italian president made during his speech at ADA University were also highlighted in the articles.
The Italian media noted the significance of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC), including the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP). The article also cited President Sergio Mattarella, who described the SGC project as a milestone infrastructure that contributes to energy security, stability and regional cooperation from the Caspian Sea to the Mediterranean Sea and to Europe.
The media said President Sergio Mattarella expressed Italy’s position on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during his visit to Baku.
“Azerbaijan is an important partner and the largest supplier of crude oil to Italy. The Azerbaijani market is of great importance to Italy and there is a wide potential for expanding economic ties between the two countries,” the articles said.