Japanese “Food Machinery” magazine publishes interview with Azerbaijani Ambassador
Tokyo, February 19, AZERTAC
Japanese “Food Machinery” magazine has published an interview with Azerbaijani Ambassador Gursel Ismayilzade about the ancient and rich Azerbaijani cuisine.
In the interview, the Ambassador highlighted the history of the establishment prospects for the development of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan. He noted the two countries established good relations based on mutual interests in all fields. The Ambassador said Japanese companies had a special share in the production of Azerbaijan`s hydrocarbon resources.
Mr. Ismayilzade stressed Japan’s increasing interest in Azerbaijan. He provided an insight the history of national cuisine.
“Azerbaijani cuisine is remarkable for its originality,” the Ambassador noted. The Diplomat also drew attention to similarities in the two countries` cuisine, adding “this can be useful in the development of relations between our countries.”