Japanese news portal highlights President Ilham Aliyev’s meeting with EU Special Representative for South Caucasus
The Japanese ajmedia.jp news portal has posted articles highlighting Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s meeting with European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar.
The articles, published in Japanese and English languages, drew the reader’s attention to the issues related to the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the signing of a peace agreement, the opening of communications, the landmine problem facing Azerbaijan, and the Azerbaijanis who went missing during the first Karabakh war that were discussed during the meeting.
The articles mentioned that the Azerbaijani President emphasized the importance of implementing the agreements reached as a result of the meetings held in Brussels and fulfilling the obligations undertaken by Armenia in accordance with the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020.