The religious community of Sefardi Jews of Azerbaijan conveys their cordial congratulations on your appointment to high position of a Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
We highly appraise the fact that all nations, independently on their religion and nationality live as full-right citizens in a many-national Republic of Azerbaijan. We do not remember a single case of anti-Semitism, there is no and will not be in the future with the held of God.
I recall the days when I had an opportunity to take part in the oil conference in Washington with you. You, Vice-president of the State Oil Company of Republic of Azerbaijan, carried out fruitful activities that were resulted in signing of a number of useful for our country contracts. This is only one case of your activities in oil sphere. There are many of them.
Let me remind you about your activities as a Milli Majlis (Parliament) member. The Garadag district has been constructed and flourished. Humanitarian aid was delivered to refugees and displaced people on behalf of deputy Ilham Aliyev. You have showed an especially touching attitude towards the families of fallen.
Taking this opportunity, I will underline sport life of our country that has revived due to the President of the Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Sportsmen, who had farewell speeches from religious heads of three confessions, assignments of the President of Olympic Committee and personally of H.E. Mr Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, showed excellent results at competitions, raised the flag of Azerbaijan, the anthem of Azerbaijan sounded in many countries of the world.
Golden medals and the titles of champions made our people happy. Sport complexes are being constructed all over Azerbaijan. A sport complex in Guba is to open in the near time.
I would like especially underline political contribution of the Milli Majlis delegation led by you, dear Ilham Heydar oglu, to the Council of Europe.
All of us are thankful to you and to the whole delegation, that you managed to convince, prove, to bring expectation of Azerbaijan’s people, government and President of the Republic to hearts of each member of sessions. They trusted you, had a believe in our democracy, decency, sincerity and Azerbaijan became a member of the European family.
Taking above-mentioned into account, we are sure, as a Prime Minister, you will do many good and useful things for people of Azerbaijan and for the republic. We express our confidence. God Bless You!
I inform you that Sefardi Jews, having lived in Azerbaijan for over 2700 years, pray in all synagogues for the soonest recovery of His Excellency, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev. We are waiting for him back! Amin!