Meeting with group of media representatives held
Baku, February 18, AZERTAC
Within the framework of the Ministry's Communication Strategy, approved by the relevant order of the Minister of Defense, a meeting was held with a group of media representatives reporting on the service and combat activities of servicemen and topics of military patriotism, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
At the meeting held with representatives of the Main Department for Personnel, a broad exchange of views on the role of the media in promoting military service in the modern era, enlightening young people on military topics, and their patriotic upbringing was conducted.
During the meeting, issues of more effective organization of work with media entities, the use of new forms and methods of propaganda of military patriotism, prospects for the development of mutual cooperation, as well as a joint action plan for 2023 were discussed.
Briefings on the mechanism of execution of appeals received from media entities, the protection of military and state secrets, and other topics were also given at the meeting.